Upcoming Events

 

R10 Avalanche Bond MTB Bike Raffle

Enter the raffle for an Avalanche Bond Mountain Bike (sponsored by Cycle To...

 

Adventure Race 5/6 Sept 2014: Click for more info

LILYFONTEIN ADVENTURE RACE 2014 It's Lilyfontein Adventure Race time again...

Lilyfontein Newsletter 3.6 - 29 August 2014

E-mail Print PDF






29 August 2014

Dear Parents


Please take note of the following important information:

URGENT INFORMATION REGARDING FRIDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER 2014
Parents please take note that school will close at 12:00 on Friday, 5 September 2014 .  This is to facilitate the organisation of our Adventure Race being held that weekend at Cefani.  Buses will therefore run at 12:10.

THANK YOU
On behalf of Mrs Middleton and the Senior Leaders, we would like to thank all parents who sent in donations for our Ground Staff for the Gratitude Assembly last Friday.

KINGFISHER FESTIVAL AT BEACONHURST
Our U7 & U8 rugby players as well as the U16 netball players will be participating in the above Festival at Beaconhurst.  The respective coaches have informed players of the times they will be playing.

ADVENTURE RACE 5/6 SEPTEMBER
Entries close on Wednesday 3 September – don’t miss out! Download the entry instructions from www.lilyfontein.co.za and be part of this epic adventure!

Thank you to our two new sponsors, Ngumbela Melisizwe Butchery and Fabkomp, for sponsoring challenges on the route.

We still have a few Adventure Race posters that are not working hard enough – please come and grab one if you can put it to work in your car window.

If you need to know anything about the race, distances, compulsory equipment etc, it’s on the website! Please make that your first port of call. If the answers aren’t there, please call Kerry on 043 737 4258.

WIN A BIKE WORTH R4999
All Adventure Race entrants get a FREE ticket in the raffle to win a Blue Avalanche Bond Mountain Bike worth R4999 (thank you Cycle Torque). If you are not competing but would like tickets please see Jenny Rawstron in the finance office or check the website for EFT details.

SANTAM CHILD ART EXHIBITION
We are very proud to inform you that the following Grade 6 learners had artwork selected for the Santam Child Art Competition:
  • Julia Wood
  • Eden Morgan
  • Michaela Martin
  • Joshua Du Preez
Santam has partnered with Unicef for this competition and the artwork will be exhibited online early 2015.



SPORT RESULTS

RUGBY
  • U9 vs Nahoon : Won : 49-10
  • U11 vs Nahoon : Drew : 19-19
  • U13 vs Nahoon : Won : 50-0
NETBALL
  • U9 VS Advance for Life : Lost : 6-2
HOCKEY
Boys U9 Hockey Festival at Berlin Primary:
U9A vs Hudson A : Lost 0-11         U9B vs Selborne C : Won 2-1
U9A vs Dale A : Won 1-0               U9B vs Dale C : Lost 1-2
U9A vs Komga : Drew 1-1              U9B vs Berlin D : Won 1-0
U9A vs Selborne A : Lost 1-2

U9 Girls Festival at George Randell :
U9A vs Berlin : Won : 3-0               U9B vs Berlin : Won : 1-0
U9A vs George Randell : Drew : 0-0   U9B vs Grens : Lost : 1-3
U9A vs Buffalo Flats : Lost : 0-1      U9B vs George Randell : Won : 6-0

U10 Girls Festival at Clarendon:
U10A vs Kingsridge : Won : 3-0   U10B vs Gonubie : Lost : 0-1
U10A vs Hudson : Won : 2-0       U10B vs Clarendon : Drew : 1-1
U10A vs Crewe : Won : 2-1         U10B vs Stutterheim : Won : 2-0
U10A vs George Randell : Drew : 1-1

GYMNASTICS
Good luck to Ineke Nel (Gr.3T) who will be travelling to Cape Town this weekend to represent Border for Gymnastics in South Zone Nationals.

Well done to all the above learners who were involved in any way in the above matches/events.

Thank you.

Yours faithfully
DR IW GALBRAITH
Principal


Lilyfontein Santam art
Lilyfontein learners had art selected for the Santam Children's Art Competition

29 Aug PP Outing to Apex Predators Park
Hospitality Cake Sale
3 Sept Twilight Tunes 18h00
Adventure Race Entries CLOSE
5 Sept SACEE Puzzle Parade Language Challenge Gr. 1-7
PPrim Cake Sale
5/6 Sept Adventure Race
10 Sept SACEE Fun With Words Gr.1-3 at Gonubie
12 Sept Gr.7 Entrepreneurs Day
15 Sept PP Concert Photos
16 Sept PP Concert Dress Rehearsal
ANA Lang. Gr.3,6, 8
17 Sept ANA Lang. Gr. 1,2,4,5,7,9
PP Concert
18 Sept ANA Maths Gr. 3,6,8
19 Sept ANA Maths Gr. 1,2,4,5,7,9
Primary Art Cake Sale
Drummies Night Display Hams Club



29 Aug Mixed Doubles Tennis vs Komga (H)
30 Aug Kingfisher Rugby /Netball Festival (Beaconhurst) U7 & U8 Rugby; 1st Rugby
2 Sept U10 Netball vs Cambridge (A)
4 Sept U13 Netball vs Merrifield (H)
U8 Rugby vs Stirling (A)
5 Sept Mixed Doubles Tennis vs Bye
8-11 Sept  Interhouse Sport
9 Sept U9 Netball vs Clarendon (A)
11 Sept U13 Netball vs Nahoon (A)
12 Sept Mixed Doubles Tennis vs Bal/Queens at Stutt
12-13 Sept Tennis Clinic
16 Sept U9 Netball vs Gonubie (H)
19 Sept Mixed Doubles Tennis vs Hangklip (Stutterheim)



5/6 Sept  Adventure Race
10-12 Oct  SA Champs Adventure Race (Limpopo)

PP = Pre-Primary
FP = Foundation Phase
IP = Intermediate Phase
HS = High School
C L A S S I F I E D S
Lilyfontein Classifieds
C L A S S I F I E D S
w w w . l i l y f o n t e i n . c o . z a 

 

JA slide show